Critics Choice Awards: 26th Annual Film Nominations

The Critics Choice Association announced the film nominations for the 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards ahead of the March 7 ceremony.

The winners will be revealed LIVE on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.  In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be an in-person/virtual hybrid, with Diggs and some of the evening’s presenters filming from a stage in Los Angeles, and nominees appearing remotely from various locations around the world.

“What a year it has been for film!  We are honored to have the opportunity to recognize the tireless work of so many who overcame unprecedented obstacles to deliver these beautiful, challenging, nuanced pieces of art to our screens,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “The stories told by this year’s nominees will continue to resonate and we congratulate each and every one of them for their extraordinary accomplishments.”

The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Mank (Netflix)
  • Minari (A24)
  • News of the World (Universal Pictures)
  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
  • One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

  • Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)
  • Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
  • Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
  • Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
  • Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)
  • Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
  • Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
  • Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
  • Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Minari (A24)
  • One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
  • Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
  • Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
  • Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)
  • Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)
  • Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)
  • Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
  • Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
  • Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
  • Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)
  • Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING

  • Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
  • Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)
  • Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
  • Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)
  • Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)
  • Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Emma (Focus Features)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Mank (Netflix)
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Greyhound (Apple TV+)
  • The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
  • Mank (Netflix)
  • The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
  • Mulan (Disney)
  • Tenet (Warner Bros.)
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
  • The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
  • On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
  • Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
  • The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
  • Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
  • La Llorona (Shudder)
  • The Life Ahead (Netflix)
  • Minari (A24)
  • Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG

  • Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
  • Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
  • Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
  • Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
  • Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

  • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
  • Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
  • Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

The 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards will air Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT on the CW.

Danielle Solzman

Danielle Solzman is native of Louisville, KY, and holds a BA in Public Relations from Northern Kentucky University and a MA in Media Communications from Webster University. She roots for her beloved Kentucky Wildcats, St. Louis Cardinals, Indianapolis Colts, and Boston Celtics. Living less than a mile away from Wrigley Field in Chicago, she is an active reader (sports/entertainment/history/biographies/select fiction) and involved with the Chicago improv scene. She also sees many movies and reviews them. She has previously written for Redbird Rants, Wildcat Blue Nation, and Hidden Remote/Flicksided. From April 2016 through May 2017, her film reviews can be found on Creators.

You Missed

Max: Coming in August 2024

Max: Coming in August 2024

Netflix: Coming and Leaving in August 2024

Netflix: Coming and Leaving in August 2024

Charlie Hustle & The Matter Of Pete Rose Premieres on HBO

Charlie Hustle & The Matter Of Pete Rose Premieres on HBO

Mark Monroe talks Charlie Hustle & The Matter of Pete Rose

Mark Monroe talks Charlie Hustle & The Matter of Pete Rose

Deadpool & Wolverine: The Team-Up of the Century

Deadpool & Wolverine: The Team-Up of the Century

Paris 2024: July 24-25 Olympics Schedule on USA and Peacock

Paris 2024: July 24-25 Olympics Schedule on USA and Peacock